Hooked On Books

About UsPrivacy PolicyProduct SearchCalenderShopping Cart
Home PageContact UsBooksLinksShipping
BlogAuthorsPbk  PublishersGood Girl ArtGenres
Vintage Ace Paperbacks     :     Vintage Ace Doubles Paperbacks     :     Vintage Armed Services Paperbacks     :     Vintage Avon Paperbacks     :     Vintage Ballantine Paperbacks     :     Vintage Bantam Paperbacks     :     Vintage Belmont Paperbacks     :     Vintage Berkley Paperbacks     :     Vintage British/Foreign Publishers Paperbacks     :     Vintage Cardinal Paperbacks     :     Vintage Corinth Paperbacks     :     Vintage Crest Paperbacks     :     DAW Collectible Paperbacks     :     Vintage Dell Paperbacks     :     Vintage Dell Map Book / Dell MapBack Paperbacks     :     Vintage Gold Medal Paperbacks     :     Vintage Graphic Paperbacks     :     Vintage Harlequin Paperbacks     :     Vintage Hillman Paperbacks     :     Vintage Lancer Paperbacks     :     Vintage Lion Paperbacks     :     Vintage Misc. Paperback Publishers     :     Vintage MacFadden Paperbacks     :     Vintage Monarch Paperbacks     :     Vintage Paperback Library Paperbacks     :     Vintage Perma Paperbacks     :     Vintage Pocket Paperbacks     :     Vintage Popular Library Paperbacks     :     Vintage Pyramid Paperbacks     :     Vintage Signet Paperbacks     :     Collectible Tor Paperbacks

Vintage Pyramid Paperbacks


Click for Good Girl Art

GGA

Vintage Paperback Good Girl Art Work

Pyramid was established in 1949 by William Jovanovich, Alfred Paline, and Matthew Hunter.  It wasn't until Lyle Kenyon came on board as Publishing executive that they found their niche and printed books into the late 1970's.  PBO's Sold to Harcourt, Brace in 1974.  1977 name changed to Jove books but that lasted only until 1979 when the company was sold to Putnam Group.
Sort By

Addams Family (SKU: 29168-Addams-Family)

Addams Family (SKU: 29168-Addams-Family)Addams Family, Written by Sharkey, Jack: Published by Pyramid R1229, Edition/ Year 1965 - 1st, Condition is Near Fine, TV (Addams Family), Cast members on front cover
Price $5.00

More info ››

Black Master (SKU: 29149-Black-Master)

Black Master (SKU: 29149-Black-Master)Black Master, Written by Grant, Maxwell: Published by Pyramid N3478, Edition/ Year 1974, Condition is Very Good, Mystery, Author is pseudonym for Walter B. Gibson. Cover by Steranko, Shadow Series #2
Price $5.00

More info ››

Bride of Fu Manchu (SKU: 29160-Bride-of-Fu-Manchu)

Bride of Fu Manchu (SKU: 29160-Bride-of-Fu-Manchu)Bride of Fu Manchu, Written by Rohmer, Sax: Published by Pyramid F761, Edition/ Year 1962, Condition is Very Good, SF, Author is pseudonym of Arthur Sarsfield Ward. Cover by Ronnie Lesser, Fu Manchu Series
Price $6.00

More info ››

Bullets Over the Border (SKU: 29788-Bullets-Over-the-Border)

Bullets Over the Border (SKU: 29788-Bullets-Over-the-Border)Bullets Over the Border, Written by Scott, Bradford; Published by Pyramid F1184, Edition/ Year 1965 - 1st, Condition is Near Fine, Western, Cover by Roger Kastel, Walt Slade Series
Price $6.00

More info ››

Cage of Lust (Equinox) (SKU: 28008)

Cage of Lust (Equinox) (SKU: 28008)Cage of Lust (Equinox), Written by Seager, Allan; Pyramid G48, Fiction, Condition is Near Fine, Edition year is 1952, Abriged ed. Cover by Paul, Good Girl Art
Price $10.00

More info ››

Case of the Nameless Corpse (Secret of Shining Brook) (SKU: 29229-Case-of-the-Nameless-Corpse)

Case of the Nameless Corpse (Secret of Shining Brook) (SKU: 29229-Case-of-the-Nameless-Corpse)Case of the Nameless Corpse (Secret of Shining Brook), Written by Kelland, Clarence Budington: Published by Pyramid G355, Edition/ Year 1958, Condition is Very Good, Mystery, Cover by Robert Patterson
Price $12.00

More info ››

Christopher Lee's Treasury of Terror (SKU: 29508-Christopher-Lees-Treasury-of-Terror)

Christopher Lee's Treasury of Terror (SKU: 29508-Christopher-Lees-Treasury-of-Terror)Christopher Lee's Treasury of Terror, Written by Lee, Christopher; Published by Pyramid R1498, Edition/ Year 1966 - 1st, Condition is Near Fine, Comics, Mark of the Beast - Rudyard Kipling. Adapted by Craig Tennis. Art by Johnny Craig. Wentworth's Day - H. P. Lovecraft and August Derleth. Adapted by Russ Jones. Art by Russ Jones. Past Master - Robert Bloch. Adapted by Craig Tennis. Art by Alden McWilliams. Death of Halpin Frayser - Ambrose Bierce. Adapted by Craig Tennis. Art by Frank Bolle. Dracula's Guest - Bram Stoker. Adapted by E. Nelson Bridwell. Art by Frank Bolle. Introduction by Christopher Lee. Author photo on back cover. Cover by Mort Drucker
Price $10.00

More info ››

Crime Cult (SKU: 28924-Crime-Cult)

Crime Cult (SKU: 28924-Crime-Cult)Crime Cult, Written by Grant, Maxwell: Published by Pyramid N3699, Edition/ Year 1975, Condition is Very Good, Mystery, Author is pseudonym for Walter B. Gibson. Cover by Steranko, The Shadow Series #6
Price $5.00

More info ››

Double Z (SKU: 29150-Double-Z)

Double Z (SKU: 29150-Double-Z)Double Z, Written by Grant, Maxwell: Published by Pyramid N3700, Edition/ Year 1975, Condition is Very Good, Mystery, Author is pseudonym for Walter B. Gibson. Cover by Steranko, Shadow Series #5
Price $5.00

More info ››

Dream Detective (SKU: 29161-Dream-Detective)

Dream Detective (SKU: 29161-Dream-Detective)Dream Detective, Written by Rohmer, Sax: Published by Pyramid R1316, Edition/ Year 1966, Condition is Fine, Mystery, Short stories by the author. Case of the Tragedies in the Greek Room. Case of the Potsherd of Anubis. Case of the Crusader's Ax. Case of the Ivory Statue. Case of the Blue Rajah. Case of the Whispering Poplars. Case of the Chord in G. Case of the Headless Mummies. Case of the Haunting of Grange. Case of the Veil of Isis. Author is pseudonym of Arthur Sarsfield Ward. Author picture on back cover. Cover by J. Lombardero, Moris Klaw Series
Price $10.00

More info ››

Etruscan (SKU: 28422-Etruscan)

Etruscan (SKU: 28422-Etruscan)Etruscan, Written by Waltari, Mika; Published by Pyramid G64, Edition 1958 - 1st, Historical Fiction, Fine, Cover by Clark Hulings
Price $7.00

More info ››

Feud at Five Rivers (SKU: 29534-Feud-at-Five-Rivers)

Feud at Five Rivers (SKU: 29534-Feud-at-Five-Rivers)Feud at Five Rivers, Written by April, Jack; Published by Pyramid G239, Edition/ Year 1957, Condition is Very Good, Western, Cover by Jerry Allison
Price $5.00

More info ››

Fire in My Blood (SKU: 28044)

Fire in My Blood (SKU: 28044)Denisa, Lady Newborough, Fire in My Blood; Pyramid G462, Edition is 1959, Condition is Fine, Headshots of Hitler and Mussolini on back cover. Cover by Bob Maguire
Price $25.00

More info ››

First Lensman (SKU: 29522-First-Lensman)

First Lensman (SKU: 29522-First-Lensman)First Lensman, Written by Smith, Edward E.; Published by Pyramid X1456, Edition/ Year 1968 - 5th, Condition is Very Good, SF, Cover by Jack Gaughan, Lensman Series #2
Price $7.00

More info ››

First Lensman (SKU: 29169-First-Lensman)

First Lensman (SKU: 29169-First-Lensman)First Lensman, Written by Smith, Edward E.: Published by Pyramid X1456, Edition/ Year 1966 - 2nd, Condition is Very Good, SF, Cover by Jack Gaughan, Lensman Series #2
Price $7.00

More info ››

Galactic Patrol (SKU: 29523-Galactic-Patrol)

Galactic Patrol (SKU: 29523-Galactic-Patrol)Galactic Patrol, Written by Smith, Edward E.; Published by Pyramid T2176, Edition/ Year 1970 - 6th, Condition is Fine, SF, Cover by Jack Gaughan, Lensman Series #3
Price $10.00

More info ››

Galactic Patrol (SKU: 29170-Galactic-Patrol)

Galactic Patrol (SKU: 29170-Galactic-Patrol)Galactic Patrol, Written by Smith, Edward E.: Published by Pyramid R1103, Edition/ Year 1964, Condition is Near Fine, SF, Cover by John Schoenherr, Lensman Series #3
Price $8.00

More info ››

Getaway World (SKU: 29524-Getaway-World)

Getaway World (SKU: 29524-Getaway-World)Getaway World, Written by Smith, Edward E.; Published by Pyramid V4004, Edition/ Year 1977 - 1st, Condition is Fine, SF, Cover by O. Barr., Family D'Alembert Series #4
Price $6.00

More info ››

Ghosts of Manacle (SKU: 29655-Ghosts-of-Manacle)

Ghosts of Manacle (SKU: 29655-Ghosts-of-Manacle)Ghosts of Manacle, Written by Finney, Charles; Published by Pyramid R1042, Edition/ Year 1964 - 1st, Condition is Fine, Horror, Short stories by the author. Iowan's Curse. Horsenaping of Hotspur. Life and Death of a Western Gladiator. Gilashrikes. Black Retriever. Captivity. Door. End of the Rainbow. Cover by Jack Gaughan
Price $7.00

More info ››

Golden Scorpion (SKU: 29162-Golden-Scorpion)

Golden Scorpion (SKU: 29162-Golden-Scorpion)Golden Scorpion, Written by Rohmer, Sax: Published by Pyramid R1315, Edition/ Year 1966, Condition is Fine, Mystery, Author is pseudonym of Arthur Sarsfield Ward. Author picture on back cover. Cover by J. Lombardero, Gaston Max Series
Price $10.00

More info ››
Page:  1  2  3 


Postage and handling
Postage and handling on more then one item will be adjusted.
Search by Keyword
Price
 to
Shopping Cart
Items 0
Subtotal $0.00