Hooked On Books

About UsPrivacy PolicyProduct SearchCalenderShopping Cart
Home PageContact UsBooksLinksShipping
BlogAuthorsPbk  PublishersGood Girl ArtGenres
Vintage Ace Paperbacks     :     Vintage Ace Doubles Paperbacks     :     Vintage Armed Services Paperbacks     :     Vintage Avon Paperbacks     :     Vintage Ballantine Paperbacks     :     Vintage Bantam Paperbacks     :     Vintage Belmont Paperbacks     :     Vintage Berkley Paperbacks     :     Vintage British/Foreign Publishers Paperbacks     :     Vintage Cardinal Paperbacks     :     Vintage Corinth Paperbacks     :     Vintage Crest Paperbacks     :     DAW Collectible Paperbacks     :     Vintage Dell Paperbacks     :     Vintage Dell Map Book / Dell MapBack Paperbacks     :     Vintage Gold Medal Paperbacks     :     Vintage Graphic Paperbacks     :     Vintage Harlequin Paperbacks     :     Vintage Hillman Paperbacks     :     Vintage Lancer Paperbacks     :     Vintage Lion Paperbacks     :     Vintage Misc. Paperback Publishers     :     Vintage MacFadden Paperbacks     :     Vintage Monarch Paperbacks     :     Vintage Paperback Library Paperbacks     :     Vintage Perma Paperbacks     :     Vintage Pocket Paperbacks     :     Vintage Popular Library Paperbacks     :     Vintage Pyramid Paperbacks     :     Vintage Signet Paperbacks     :     Collectible Tor Paperbacks

Vintage Pocket Paperbacks


Click for Good Girl Art

GGA

Vintage Paperback Good Girl Art Work

Pocket Books published the first mass market paperback in 1938. What was most notable about their books were the attractive, colorful, eye-catching, and sometimes lurid covers which were possible due to the improvements in color printing technology.
Sort By

Action By Night (SKU: 29615-Action-By-Night)

Action By Night (SKU: 29615-Action-By-Night)Action By Night, Written by Haycox, Ernest; Published by Pocket 608, Edition/ Year 1949 - 1st, Condition is Near Fine, Western, Cover by Bernard Safran
Price $6.00

More info ››

Alexandra (SKU: 27965)

Alexandra (SKU: 27965)Alexandra, Written by Schmitt, Gladys; Pocket 591, Near Fine, 1949 - 1st, Fiction, Cover by Jon Nielsen.
Price $5.00

More info ››

Ballad and the Source (SKU: 28444)

Ballad and the Source (SKU: 28444)Ballad and the Source, Written by Lehmann, Rosamond, Published by Pocket 536, Romance, Edition 1948 - 1st, Condition is Fine, Cover by Barye Phillips
Price $6.00

More info ››

Bambi (SKU: 27962)

Bambi (SKU: 27962)Bambi, Salten, Felix; Pocket, Very Good, 1940 - 5th, , Fiction
Price $10.00

More info ››

Barbary Coast (SKU: 28324-Barbary-Coast)

Barbary Coast (SKU: 28324-Barbary-Coast)Barbary Coast, Written by Asbury, Herbert, Published by Pocket 474, in the year 1947 - 1st, condition is Fine, True Crime
Price $6.00

More info ››

Behind That Curtain (SKU: 27696-Behind-That-Curtain)

Behind That Curtain (SKU: 27696-Behind-That-Curtain)Behind That Curtain, written by Biggers, Earl Derr; Pocket 191, 1942 - 1st, Very Good, Mystery, Cover by Hoffman., Charlie Chan Series
Price $5.00

More info ››

Benjamin Franklin the Autobiography (SKU: 27853)

Benjamin Franklin the Autobiography (SKU: 27853)Franklin, Benjamin; Pocket 23, 1941 - 3rd, Very Good, Biography, Selected and arranged by Carl Van Doren.,
Price $4.00

More info ››

Benson Murder Case (SKU: 29130-Benson-Murder-Case)

Benson Murder Case (SKU: 29130-Benson-Murder-Case)Benson Murder Case, Written by Van Dine, S. S.: Published by Pocket 333, Edition/ Year 1946, Condition is Fine, Mystery, Cover by Bill Gillies, Philo Vance Series
Price $7.00

More info ››

Berserkers (SKU: JC-213-Berserkers)

Berserkers (SKU: JC-213-Berserkers)Berserkers, Written by Elwood, Roger: Published by Pocket, Edition/ Year 1974, Condition is Mint, SF Anthology, Berserks - Arthur Tofte. Trial of the Blood - K. M. O'Donnell. Horseman From Hel - Gail Kimberly. Price of a Drink - James Blish. As in a Vision Apprehended - Barry Malzberg. And Mad Undancing Bears - R. A. Lafferty. Thaumaturge - Raylen Moore. Coincidence - William Nolan. Patent Medicine Man - Daphne Castell. Freeway for Draculas - Richard Lupoff. Night and Morning of the Idiot Child - Virginia Kidd. Skinflowers - David Gerrold. Echo - James Sallis. Genuine Article - Adrian Cole. Cover by Mike Gross. From the collection of SF writer Juanita Coulson
Price $8.00

More info ››

Beulah Land (SKU: 28407)

Beulah Land (SKU: 28407)Beulah Land, Written by Davis, H. L.; Published by Pocket 889, Edition 1952 - 1st, Historical Fiction, Near Fine, Cover by George Mayers
Price $6.00

More info ››

Black Camel (SKU: 27697-Black-Camel)

Black Camel (SKU: 27697-Black-Camel)Black Camel, written by Biggers, Earl Derr, Pocket 133, 1943 - 8th, Fine, Mystery, Cover by Imho., Charlie Chan Series
Price $7.00

More info ››

Black Gold (SKU: 28345-Black-Gold)

Black Gold (SKU: 28345-Black-Gold)Black Gold, Written by Kenyon, Paul; Published by Pocket, in the year 1975, condition is Fine, Cover by Hector Garrido., Mystery, Baroness Series #8, ISBN 671779621
Price $20.00

More info ››

Black Gold Murders (SKU: 28891-Black-Gold-Murders)

Black Gold Murders (SKU: 28891-Black-Gold-Murders)Black Gold Murders, Written by Ethan, John: Published by Pocket 6013, Edition/ Year 1960 - 1st, Condition is Fine, Mystery
Price $7.00

More info ››

Blood Upon the Snow (SKU: 29368-Blood-Upon-the-Snow)

Blood Upon the Snow (SKU: 29368-Blood-Upon-the-Snow)Blood Upon the Snow, Written by Lawrence, Hilda; Published by Pocket 336, Edition/ Year 1946 - 3rd, Condition is Very Good, Mystery, Author is pseudonym of Hildegarde Kronmiller, Mark East/Beulah Pond/Bessy Petty Series
Price $5.00

More info ››

Border Trumpet (SKU: 28383-Border-Trumpet)

Border Trumpet (SKU: 28383-Border-Trumpet)Border Trumpet, Written by Haycox, Ernest; Published by Pocket 301, Western, Edition 1945 - 3rd, Condition is Fine,
Price $7.00

More info ››

Boss of the Lazy 9 (SKU: 29605-Boss-of-the-Lazy-9)

Boss of the Lazy 9 (SKU: 29605-Boss-of-the-Lazy-9)Boss of the Lazy 9, Written by Field, Peter; Published by Pocket 683, Edition/ Year 1950 - 1st, Condition is Near Fine, Western, Introduction by Erle Stanley Gardner. Cover by Roswell Brown
Price $5.00

More info ››

Brak vs. the Sorceress (SKU: 29458-Brak-vs.-the-Sorceress)

Brak vs. the Sorceress (SKU: 29458-Brak-vs.-the-Sorceress)Brak vs. the Sorceress, Written by Jakes, John; Published by Pocket, Edition/ Year 1977, Condition is Very Good, SF, Cover by C.M., Brak the Barbarian series
Price $4.00

More info ››

Brave Bulls (SKU: 28553-Brave-Bulls)

Brave Bulls (SKU: 28553-Brave-Bulls)Brave Bulls, written by Lea, Tom; Published by Pocket 771, In the year 1951 - 1st, Fiction, Condition is Fine
Price $6.00

More info ››

Bride Wore Black (SKU: 27668)

Bride Wore Black (SKU: 27668)Bride Wore Black, Written by Woolrich, Cornell; Pocket 271, 1945 - 2nd, Very Good, Mystery, Cover by Hoffman
Price $7.00

More info ››

By Rope and Lead (SKU: 29616-By-Rope-and-Lead)

By Rope and Lead (SKU: 29616-By-Rope-and-Lead)By Rope and Lead, Written by Haycox, Ernest; Published by Pocket 864, Edition/ Year 1952 - 1st, Condition is Very Good, Western, Short stories by the author. Stage to Lordsburg. Question of Blood. Tactical Maneuver. Violent Interlude. Scout Detail. Weight of Command. Land Rush. Oh Lovely Land. Change of Station. Cover by Stan Borak
Price $8.00

More info ››
Page:  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10 ›› 


Postage and handling
Postage and handling on more then one item will be adjusted.
Search by Keyword
Price
 to
Shopping Cart
Items 0
Subtotal $0.00